Skip to main content
Breadcrumb

Masters presentations Environmental Sciences

Science and Information Technology

Examination Course in Environmental Science – Master presentations (ES25XX) VT2021

Examination
Date
1 Jun 2021
Time
08:25 - 16:15
Location
Zoom

Good to know
Course leaders are Åsa Arrhenius and Lennart Bornmalm.
For abstract see attached document.

 

8.27

Welcome and Introduction

 

LINH PAHM

(ES2500, 30 hp)

 

8.30

Potential significance of urban vegetation in air pollution mitigation

Supervisor: Håkan Pleijel & Jenny Linden (IVL)

Examiner: Göran Wallin

Opponent: Olivia Lagergren

ODILE UWISUNZEMARIYA (ES2500, 30 hp)

 

9.10

Knowledge, attitude and practices regarding climate change among immigrants who live in Gothenburg, Sweden

Supervisor: Johan Uddling

Examiner: Göran Wallin

Opponent: Frida Edman

Break

9.50

 

 

SANDRA PALMQVIST  (ES2500, 30 hp)

10.10

Co-extinction of mutualistic species -  An analysis of ornithophilous angiosperms in New Zealand

Supervisor: Sören Faurby 

Examiner: Johan Uddling Opponent: Odile Uwisunzemariya

FRIDA EDMAN (ES2500, 30 hp)

10.50

Animal welfare in a social life cycle assessment – A contribution to more holistic sustainability assessment

Supervisors: Sören Faurby, Serina Ahlgren, RISE

Examiner: Lennart Bornmalm Opponent: Christina Lee

JACQUES HABIMANA (ES2500, 30 hp)

11.30

Effects of warming on the photosynthesis in tropical montane tree species in Rwanda

Supervisor: Eric Mrindi 

Examiner: Åslög Dahl

Opponent: Sandra Palmqvist

Lunch

12.10

 

 

OLIVIA LAGERGREN (ES2500, 30 hp)

13.00

Predicting effects on global warming on plant functional traits in the Arctic tundra

Supervisor: Anne Bjorkman 

Examiner: Mats Björkman Opponent: Jacques Habimana

ALEXANDRA PERSSON  (ES2550, 30 hp)

13.40

Hazardous food plastic packaging and their potential replacements - A study of primary plastic packaging’s impact on human health by chemical migration

Supervisor: Bethanie Carney Almroth 

Examiner: Pedro Inostroza Opponent: Martina Bergentall

Break

14.20

 

 

CHRISTINA LEE (ES2500, 30 hp)

14.40

Evaluating environmental impacts on in aggregate production using an LCA approach - Current methodologies & challenges to identifying environmental improvements using a case study from Western Sweden

Supervisor: Natàlia Corcoll Cornet & Erik Hulthen (Chalmers), Anna Karlsson (NCC)

Examiner: Dan Strömberg

Opponent: Alexandra Persson

MARTINA BERGENTALL  (ES2540, 30 hp)

15.20

A study of hepatic biomarker expression in black goby (Gobius niger) and correlation with PAC bioavailability in relevant marine sediments

Supervisor: Malin Celander 

Examiner: Joachim Sturve

Opponent: Linh Pham